All States of the World

Countries of the world
Search the site

States of the World

Officially the: Kingdom of the Netherlands from 1815 year to now
Country: Netherlands
Continent: Europe
National name: Koninkrijk der Nederlanden
Other name: United Kingdom of the Netherlands
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2: NL
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3: NLD
Capital: Amsterdam, Brussels
Area: 41200 sq. km.
Population: 15892200 people in 2000 year
state flag Kingdom of the Netherlands
state emblem Kingdom of the Netherlands
History:
Political order: king
Governor: Dutch
Languages: Catholicism (approximately 33% of the population)
General religion: Constitutional monarchy
Form of government: Sovereign state

Currencies in circulation
name from to
Euro 2002 to now
2002