All States of the World

Countries of the world
Search the site

States of the World

Officially the: Papal States from 754 year until 1870 year
Country: Vatikan
Continent: Europe
National name: Stato della Chiesa
Other name: State(s) of the Church or Pontifical States
Capital: Rome
Area: 46500 sq. km.
Population: 2930000 people in 1845 year
state flag Papal States
state emblem Papal States
History:
Political order: Theocracy
Governor: Latin Italian
Languages: Monarchy