All States of the World

Countries of the world
Search the site

States of the World

Officially the: Austro-Hungarian Empire from 1867 year until 1918 year
Country: Austria
Continent: Europe
National name: Oesterreichisch-Ungarische Monarchie
Other name: Austria-Hungary, Dual Monarchy
Capital: Vienna, Budapest
Area: 676615 sq. km.
Population: 52749900 people in 1914 year
state flag Austro-Hungarian Empire
state emblem Austro-Hungarian Empire
History:
The territory of State: state in Central Europe
Political order: monarch
Governor: Deutsch Hungarian
Languages: Monarchy
General religion: Empire

Currencies in circulation
name from to
Austro-Hungarian krone 1892 1918
Austro-Hungarian gulden 1874 1892