All States of the World

Countries of the world
Search the site

States of the World

Officially the: Umm al-Quwain from 1861 year to now
Country: United Arab Emirates
Continent: Asia
Other name: Umm al Qiwain (used on its former postage stamps) as well as Umm al-Qawain, Umm al-Qaywayn, Umm el-Qiwain, and Umm al-Quwain
Area: 780 sq. km.
Population: 39000 people in 1997 year
state flag Umm al-Quwain
Emblem is not present in base
History: In 1775 Sheikh Majid Al Mualla, founder of the ruling Al Mualla lineage of the Al `Ali clan, established an independent sheikdom in Umm al-Quwain.
On 2 December 1971, Sheikh Ahmad II joined the United Arab Emirates.
The territory of State: located in the north of the country.
Political order: ameer
Governor:
Languages: Emirate
General religion: Sovereign state

Currencies in circulation
name from to
UAE Dirham to now