All States of the World

Countries of the world
Search the site

States of the World

Officially the: Goshen from 1882 year until 1883 year
Country: South Africa
Continent: Africa
Other name: Land of Goshen
state flag Goshen
Emblem is not present in base
History: On 7 August 1883 it united with the state of Stellaland to form the United States of Stellaland. However, in 1885, the British sent in a military force under Sir Charles Warren into the territory, who subsequently abolished the republic on 30 September of the same year and re-incorporated its territory into British Bechuanaland.
Political order:
Governor: Self-appointed