All States of the World

Countries of the world
Search the site

States of the World

Officially the: Union of Myanmar from 1989 year until 2010 year
Country: Myanmar
Continent: Asia
National name: Pyi-daung-zu Myan-ma Naing-ngan-daw
Other name: Burma
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2: MM
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3: MMR
Capital: Naypyidaw
Area: 676552 sq. km.
Population: 50020000 people in 2009 year
state flag Union of Myanmar
state emblem Union of Myanmar
History:
The territory of State: in mainland Southeast Asia
Political order: Burmese
Governor: Buddhism (approximately 85% of the population)
Languages: Republic
General religion: Union

Currencies in circulation
name from to
Kyat
Asian Currency Unit