All States of the World

Countries of the world
Search the site

States of the World

Officially the: Caribbean Mosquito Coast from 1661 year until 1861 year
Country: Nicaragua
Continent: America
Other name: Miskito Coast
state flag Caribbean Mosquito Coast
state emblem Caribbean Mosquito Coast
History: Was claimed by the United Kingdom and its predecessors as a protectorate from 1655 to 1850
The Mosquito Coast was incorporated into Nicaragua in 1894, however, in 1960 the northern part was granted to Honduras by the International Court of Justice.
Political order:
Governor: Kingdom
Languages: Sovereign state