All States of the World

Countries of the world
Search the site

States of the World

Officially the: Kingdom of Bahrain from 2002 year to now
Country: Bahrain
Continent: Asia
Other name: Kingdom of the Two Seas
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2: BH
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3: BHR
Capital: Manama
Area: 693,15 sq. km.
Population: 667000 people in 2003 year
state flag Kingdom of Bahrain
state emblem Kingdom of Bahrain
History:
Political order: king
Governor: Arabic English
Languages: Islam
General religion: Constitutional monarchy
Form of government: Sovereign state

Currencies in circulation
name from to
Bahraini Dinar to now