All States of the World

Countries of the world
Search the site

States of the World

Officially the: Somali Republic from 1991 year to now
Country: Somalia
Continent: Africa
National name: Jamhuurigadda Soomaaliya
Other name: Republic of Somalia
ISO 3166-1 alpha-2: SO
ISO 3166-1 alpha-3: SOM
Capital: Mogadishu
Area: 637700 sq. km.
Population: 8025000 people in 2003 year
state flag Somali Republic
state emblem Somali Republic
History:
Political order: Somali Arabic
Governor: Islam
Languages: Republic
General religion: Sovereign state

Currencies in circulation
name from to
Somali Shilling