All States of the World

Countries of the world
Search the site

States of the World

Officially the: Cyrenaica until 1920 year
Country: Libya
Continent: Africa
Other name: Cirenaica
state flag Cyrenaica
Emblem is not present in base
History: 1843 - Sanusiya Order founded.
15 Oct 1912 - Italian protectorate declared Cirenaica (Cyrenaica).
18 Oct 1912 - Ceded to Italy by the Ottoman Empire.
1920 - Italy claims sovereignty.
17 May 1919 - Italian Cirenaica colony.
25 Oct 1920 - Italian government recognizes Sheikh Sidi Idriss as the leader of the Sanusiya (Sensussi).
1929 - Italy derecognizes the Order.
Political order: