All States of the World

Countries of the world
Search the site

States of the World

Officially the: Ptolemaic Kingdom from -305 year until -163 year
Country: Egypt
Continent: Africa
Other name: Lagids
Capital: Alexandria
Flag is not present in base
Emblem is not present in base
History: The Ptolemaic Kingdom in Egypt began following Alexander the Great's conquest in 332 BCE and ended with the death of Cleopatra VII and the Roman conquest in 30 BCE.
It was founded when Ptolemy I Soter declared himself Pharaoh of Egypt, creating a powerful Hellenistic state from southern Syria in the east to Cyrene to the west, and extending south to the frontier with Nubia.
Political order: czar
Governor: Greek Egyptian
Languages: Monarchy
General religion: Sovereign state