All States of the World

Countries of the world
Search the site

States of the World

Officially the: Duchy of Saxe-Altenburg from 1602 year until 1920 year
Country: Germany
Continent: Europe
National name: Herzogtum Sachsen-Altenburg
Other name: Duke of Saxe-Gotha, Duke of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld and Altenburg, Duke of Saxe-Hildburghausen, Duke of Saxe-Meiningen
Capital: Altenburg
Area: 1300 sq. km.
Population: 137000 people in 1862 year
state flag Duchy of Saxe-Altenburg
state emblem Duchy of Saxe-Altenburg
History: Altenburg was its own state, with a vote in the diet, for much of the 17th century until the extinction of its ruling line in 1672, when it was inherited by the Duke of Saxe-Gotha, who married the heiress. It remained part of Saxe-Gotha-Altenburg until the extinction of that house in 1825 , when Gotha and Altenburg were split up, with Gotha going to the Duke of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld and Altenburg to the Duke of Saxe-Hildburghausen, who in exchange gave up Hildburghausen to the Duke of Saxe-Meiningen. This family ruled in the duchy until the end of the monarchies in 1918. Saxe-Altenburg was incorporated into the new state of Thuringia in 1920.
Political order: Duke
Governor:
Languages: Duchy
General religion: Sovereign state


http://ua-brides.com/uadreams-review-website.html