All States of the World

Countries of the world
Search the site

States of the World

Officially the: South African Republic from 1857 year until 1877 year
Country: South Africa
Continent: Africa
National name: Zuid-Afrikaansche Republiek
Other name: Transvaal Republic, ZAR
Capital: Pretoria
state flag South African Republic
state emblem South African Republic
History: Established June 27, 1857
British annexation - 1877-1881
Political order:
Governor: Republic
Languages: Sovereign state